Technical Program Committees


TECHNICAL PROGRAM COMMITTEE

TRACK– I: VLSI technology, CAD algorithms

TRACK CHAIR:

  • Nabeeh Kandalaft (Grand Valley State University)
  • Fei Yuan(Ryerson University)
  • Mike Turi (California State University

Members:

  • Mike Turi (California State University)
  • Hussein A. Abdullah ( University of Guelph)
  • Fei Yuan(Ryerson University)
  • Nabeeh Kandalaft (Grand Valley State University)
  • Hussain Al-Asaad (University of California – Davis)

 

TRACK– II: Computer Architecture & Systems

TRACK CHAIR:

  • Hakduran Koc (University of Houston – Clear Lake)

Members:

  • Tooraj Nikoubin (Texas Tech University)
  • Sunil Das (University of Ottawa)
  • Hakduran Koc (University of Houston – Clear Lake)
  • Irene Yiqing Huang (University of Waterloo)

           

TRACK– III: Modeling and Simulation

Members:

  • Tuncer Ören (University of Ottawa)
  • Subarna Shakya (Brown University)
  • Gul Khan (Ryerson University)
  • Xiaoyu Song (Portland State University)
  • Erwin Bellers (V-Silicon)
  • Nong Ye (Arizona State University)
  • Edson L. Ursini (Campinas State University)

 

TRACK– IV: Software Engineering

  TRACK CHAIR:

  • Detlef Streitferdt (Technische Universität Ilmenau)

Members:

  • Pankaj Kamthan (Concordia University)
  • Detlef Streitferdt (Technische Universität Ilmenau)
  • Saleh M. Alnaeli (University of Wisconsin-Stout)
  • Vinitha Subburaj (West Texas A&M University)
  • Shrikant Jadhav (North Carolina A&T State University)
  • Hamid Mcheick (University of Quebec)

       

TRACK– V: Embedded Systems 

TRACK CHAIR:

  • Radu Muresan ( University of Guelph)

Members:

  • Wenlun CAO (Northwestern Polytechnical University)
  • Radu Muresan ( University of Guelph)
  • Sotirios Ziavras (New Jersey Institute of Technology)
  • Roman Obermaisser ( Universität Siegen)
  • Nan Wang (California State University Fresno)

         

TRACK– VI: Signal Processing, RF and Microwaves

TRACK CHAIR:

  • Mehmet Akçakaya (University of Minnesota)
  • Ke-Lin Du (Concordia University)

Members:

  • Mustapha C.E. Yagoub (University of Ottawa)
  • Rodney Vaughan (Simon Fraser University)
  • James Giesbrecht (Ebor Systems Pty Ltd.)
  • Chuyen LT (Viettel’s Solutions)
  • Simranjit Singh (Punjabi University)
  • Kamran Arshad (Ajman University)
  • Behnam Shahrrava (University of Windsor)
  • Zhang Zhenkai  (Jiangsu University of Science and Technology)
  • De La Torre Diez (University of Valladolid)
  • Eduardo Romero Aguirre (Instituto Tecnológico de Sonora)
  • Mehmet Akçakaya (University of Minnesota)
  • Chiman Kwan (Signal Processing, Inc.)
  • John Ball (Mississippi State University)
  • In Cheol Jeong (Population Health Science and Policy)
  • Ahmed Alzahmi (University of Tabuk)
  • Evangelos Yfantis (University of Nevada, Las Vegas)
  • Ke-Lin Du (Concordia University)
  • Reza Vahidnia (British Columbia Institute of Technology)

     

TRACK– VII: Nanotechnology and Electronic Devices

TRACK CHAIR:

  • Moises Levy (FAU College of Engineering)

Members:

  • Dayan Ban (University of Waterloo)
  • R. (Selva) Selvakumar (University of Waterloo)
  • Sandipan Pramanik ( University of Alberta)
  • Nicolas Jaeger (University of British Columbia)
  • Scott Yam(Queen’s School of Computing)
  • Moises Levy (FAU College of Engineering)

 

TRACK– VIII: Wireless & Sensor Networks and Mobile Communication

      TRACK CHAIR:

  • François Chan ( University of Ottawa)
  • Shamik Sengupta (University of Nevada)
  • Solmaz Niknam ( Virginia Tech University)

Members:

  • Shamik Sengupta (University of Nevada)
  • Sadaf Momeni( Universität Hamburg)
  • Arunita Jaekel (University of Windsor)
  • Garimella Rama Murthy (IIIT Hyderabad)
  • Darrell Koskinen (TELUS)
  • Chyi-Ren Dow (Feng Chia University)
  • Cleonilson Protásio de Souza (Federal University of Paraíba)
  • Mohammed Jasim (Valparaiso University)
  • Doina Bein (California State University)
  • François Chan ( University of Ottawa)
  • John Dian (British Columbia Institute of Technology (BCIT))
  • Solmaz Niknam ( Virginia Tech University)
  • Tarek El Salti (Sheridan College)
  • Ayaz Ahmad(COMSATS Institute of Information Technology)
  • Sagar Naik (University of Waterloo)
  • Ali Zibaeenejad (Shiraz University)
  • Himali Sarangal (GNDU RC Jalandhar)
  • Rinki Sharma (MS Ramaiah University of Applied Sciences)
  • Sofiane Hamrioui (University of Nantes)
  • Imadeldin Mahgoub (Florida Atlantic University)
  • Vahid Heydari (Rowan University)

TRACK– IX: Cryptography and Cybersecurity

TRACK CHAIR:

  • Uttam Ghosh (Vanderbilt University School of Engineering)

Members:

  • Uttam Ghosh (Vanderbilt University School of Engineering)
  • Michael Fire (Ben gurion university)
  • Sherif Saad (University of Windsor)
  • Cliff C. Zou (University of Central Florida)
  • PAULO SÉRGIO MARTINS PEDRO (Unicamp)
  • Anthony Skjellum (University of Tennessee at Chattanooga)
  • Chuck Easttom (Capitol Technology University)
  • Shahriar Badsha (University of Nevada, Reno)
  • Seonho Choi (Bowie State University)
  • Bertrand Francis Cambou (Northern Arizona University)
  • William H. Butler (Capitol Technology University)
  • Myungchul Kim (KAIST)

     

TRACK– X: Cloud computing and Green Computing

TRACK CHAIR: Alexander Ferworn (Ryerson University)

  • Farhana H. Zulkernine (Queen’s University)
  • Dawei Li (Montclair State University)
  • Alexander Ferworn (Ryerson University)
  • Yong Shi (Kennesaw State University)
  • Ryan Shea (Simon Fraser University)

 

TRACK– XI: Distributed systems and Robotics

TRACK CHAIR:

  • Rajesh Subramanyan (Siemens Healthcare)
  • Zina Ben Miled ( School of Engineering and Technology,IUPUI)

Members:

  • Mohamed M. Rehan (AvidBeam Technologies)
  • Ayman Hamdy Kassem (Cairo University)
  • Ruzaini Abdullah Arshah ( Universiti Malaysia Pahang)
  • Wendy Osborn (University of Lethbridge)
  • Sylvain Chartier (University of Ottawa)
  • Umar Iqbal (Mississippi State University)
  • Mehrdad R. Kermani (Western University)
  • Khalil A. Abuosba (Ryerson University)
  • Nathanial Wiggins ( San Jacinto College)
  • Tom Sgouro (Brown University)
  • Kooktae Lee (New Mexico Tech University)
  • Nur Uddin( Universitas Pembangunan Jaya, Indonesia)
  • John Anderson (University of Manitoba)

     

TRACK– XII: Computer Algorithms & Theory, Parallel Computing, Computer Architecture and Design

TRACK CHAIR:

  • Christian Trefftz ( Grand Valley State University)

Members:

  • Kai Salomaa (Queen’s School of Computing)
  • Boting Yang (University of Regina)
  • Noureddine Chabini (Royal Military College of Canada)
  • Ramón Parra Michel (CINVESTAV Guadalajara)
  • Behrooz Parhami (UC Santa Barbara)
  • Kaizhong Zhang (University of Western Ontario)
  • Nathanial Wiggins (San Jacinto College)
  • Christian Trefftz ( Grand Valley State University)
  • Hayssam El-Razouk (California state university)
  • Damian Valles(Texas State University)

     

TRACK– XIII: Power Electronics and Renewable Energy

TRACK CHAIR:

  • Hamed Aly (Acadia University)

Members:

  • Hamed Aly (Acadia University)
  • Diego Andrés Aponte Roa( Universidad del Turabo)
  • Ying Khai Teh (San Diego State University)
  • Mohsin Jamil (Islamic University Madinah)
  • Gordon Huang (University of Regina)
  • Marguerite Wotto( University of Quebec in Montreal) 
  • DANISH Mir Sayed Shah (University of the Ryukyus)
  • Adam W. Skorek (University of Québec)

     

TRACK– XIV: Machine Learning, Artificial Intelligence and Big Data Analytics

TRACK CHAIR:

  • Sudarshan S. Chawathe (University of Maine)

Members:

  • James B. Cole (US Air Force Institute of Technology)
  • Shahrokh Valaee (University of Toronto)
  • Alireza Sadeghian (Ryerson University)
  • Wojciech Ziarko (University of Regina)
  • Balasubramani R (NMAM Institute of Technology)
  • Dinesh K. Vishwakarma ( Delhi Technological University)
  • Abhishek Verma (New Jersey City University)
  • Mehdi Kargar(Ryerson University)
  • Hussein Al Osman (University of Ottawa)
  • Sumit Kumar Jha (University of Central Florida)
  • Andrew Park (Thompson Rivers University)
  • Yuhan Cai (Linkedin)
  • Steve Chan (Harvard University)
  • Mila Kwiatkowska (Thompson Rivers University)
  • Jin H. Park (California State University)
  • Waqar Haque (University of Northern British Columbia)
  • Adham Atyabi (University of Washington)
  • Jürgen Seitz (Baden-Wuerttemberg Cooperative State University)
  • MD S Hossain (Southern Connecticut State University)
  • Phillip Bradford (The University of Connecticut)
  • Mikhail gofman (California State University, Fullerton)
  • Jamal-Deen (University of Ghana)
  • David Mauricio (Universidad Peruana de Ciencias Aplicadas) 
  • Sudarshan S. Chawathe (University of Maine)

       

TRACK– XV: Image Processing and Pattern Recognition

TRACK CHAIR:

  • Trung Duong (Colorado State University)

Members:

  • Javad Alirezaie (Ryerson University)
  • Jun Qin (Southern Illinois University Carbondale)
  • Trung Duong (Colorado State University)
  • Adam Krzyzak (Concordia University)
  • Yudong Liu (Western Washington University)
  • Herbert H. Tsang (  Trinity Western University)
  • Mohamed Khaled Almekkawy (PennState College of Engineering)

     

TRACK– XVI: Computer networks, IoT and Data Mining

  TRACK CHAIR:

  • Xing Liu (Kwantlen Polytechnic University)

Members:

  • Rami Yared (Bishop’s University)
  • Syed Omer Gilani ( NUST)
  • Xin Sun ( Ball State University )
  • Sheraz Anjum (COMSATS University)
  • Francisco de Asis López-Fuentes (Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana-Cuajimalpa)
  • Tariq Umer (COMSATS Institute of Information Technology)
  • Gresha S Bhatia ( VESIT)
  • Heba Elgazzar (Morehead State University)
  • Matthew Wilder (TELUS)
  • Mandeep Pannu (Kwantlen Polytechnic University)
  • Mohamed Azab (Virginia Military Institute, USA)
  • Philipp Nenninger (University of Applied Sciences Karlsruhe)
  • Swathi Kurunji (Teradata Inc.)
  • Ebenezer Owusu(University of Ghana)
  • Rinki Sharma (MS Ramaiah University of Applied Sciences)
  • Asim Majeed( BSc Computing Technologies)
  • Ayda Basyouni (Concordia University)
  • Benny Hardjono ( Universitas Pelita Harapan )
  • Sujit Kumar Basak (Montreal, Quebec)
  • Mehdi Adda (University of Quebec)
  • Xing Liu (Kwantlen Polytechnic University)
  • Nancy EL RACHKIDY (Unviersité Clermont Auvergne)
  • Wolfgang Bein (University of Nevada, Las Vegas)

Important Deadlines

Full Paper Submission:15th august 2019
Acceptance Notification: 31st August 2019
Final Paper Submission:22nd September 2019
Early Bird Registration: 16th September 2019
Presentation Submission: 1st October 2019
Conference: 17 - 19 October 2019

Previous Conferences

IEEE IEMCON 2017

IEEE IEMCON 2018

Search

 

Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Filter by Categories
Uncategorized

 

Announcements

• Conference Proceedings will be submitted for publication at IEEE Xplore® digital library .

• Best Paper Award will be given for each track.
• There will be two workshops on-
i. Data Analysis and ii. IoT on 19th October 2019
• Conference Record No 47333

•There will be one Ethical Hacking Workshop for Beginners.

•Conference Organising committee also invites proposals for Workshop/Tutorials on different fields.

•Conference Organising Committee invites proposals for ‘Call for demonstrations’.Visit the call for papers tab for details.